Dewsnup case keeps rearing its ugly head
[…] A typical meeting lasts about five minutes when an individual, as opposed to a business, is the debtor.

These meetings are mentioned in section 341 of the bankruptcy code, hence the name “341 meeting” that is sometimes applied. For individuals filing Chapter 7 cases, this section instructs trustees to give the debtors a brief spiel on the consequences of filing bankruptcy, the effect of discharging debts, the ability to use other chapters of the code, and the meaning of a re-affirmation of debt.

Related bankruptcy code section 343 states that debtors “shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor.”

In Chapter 11 cases involving major companies, creditors actually do get together and form committees, as they will soon be required to cast votes on the debtor’s plan of re-organization. The meetings make a certain amount of sense in this situation.